CADF Logo
[…] To wit:

RCW 70A.30.010 does not require perfunctory adoption of California’s emissions standards, but a balanced consideration of logistical, safety, and economic limitations in implementation. Instead, under RCW 34.05.350, an agency may find good cause for an emergency rule that does not conform perfectly with statutory directives when such emergency rule “is necessary for the preservation of public health, safety, or general welfare, and that observing the time requirements of notice and opportunity to comment upon adoption of a permanent rule would be contrary to the public interest[.]”

The threats ACT poses to the “general welfare” are immense, even by a conservative reading of the worst-case scenario. Washington’s economy is overburdened enough already.